Our Certifications

  • ISO 9001:2008
  • ISO/IEC 27001:2005

Transit Visa

South African nationals do NOT require a transit visa! If you are traveling to a destination outside the Schengen Area and you intend to leave the transit area of a German airport you must apply for a visitor's visa. If you travel to another country in the Schengen Area you must have a Schengen visa for that country.

More information on visitor's visas

A Transit Visa is only required for travellers of certain nationalities. Nationals of other countries who reside in South Africa are requested to contact this office in order to receive information on whether a Transit Visa is required.

Contact the visa section

Here a list of countries whose citizens require a visa to enter Germany

Residents of the following countries/provinces must submit their visa application to the indicated mission:

  • GERMAN EMBASSY PRETORIA:  Free State, Gauteng, Kwazulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North-West, Lesotho, Swaziland
  • GERMAN CONSULATE GENERAL CAPE TOWN:  Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape

OPTIONAL (please check special conditions when applying through the honorary consuls and liaison officer)

If you are not a South African national, your residence permit for South Africa must be valid at least another four months from the date the Schengen visa expires.

Applications must be submitted in person and may not be submitted by courier, regular post, fax or e-mail.

We advise you to apply at least three weeks prior to your intended date of departure. Normally, the visa process is finalised within three to four working days upon submission of a complete visa application. In some cases, however, we may need more time due to the necessary involvement of German and/or Schengen authorities.

Please note that only complete applications will be accepted. In order to ensure that your application is processed without delay, please submit the following documents (in original and one copy as indicated below). Unfortunately, copies cannot be provided by the German Missions.

Required Documents

Original document required for:

Original + one copy required for:

  • Proof of flight reservation – Round Trip
  • Copy of the valid visa for the country of final destination

Documents validating the applicant's social and economic ties to South Africa:

  • latest three month bank statements (originals, certified by your bank)
  • employees/students: Letter from your employer confirming your employment relationship/work contract i.e. proof of study as well as confirmation of leave
  • self-employed: official documents confirming your self-employment (e.g. Copy of the CK1 registration/VAT registration including name and proof of business activities)

Please note that each visa application is reviewed individually. Therefore, the requested documents might vary. The German Missions reserve the right to ask for additional documents. Besides, the submission of the above mentioned documents does not guarantee the issue of a visa. Applicants can at any time be asked for a personal interview. Submission of an incomplete set of documentation or refusal to attend the mandatory visa interview will lead to a refusal of your visa application. Once a visa has been issued, the purpose of the trip may not be altered


Important Notes

Please appear at the visa section with all required documents. Incomplete applications cannot be processed and you may be asked to return at another time. Please understand that documents sent prior to application submission by email/fax/post will not be considered.

It is the applicant's responsibility to ensure that their application is complete upon submission. Each application must be presented with all necessary photocopies for documents that you would like to have returned to you. The visa section will not be responsible for making necessary copies. During the visa processing period no update can be given.

Upon receiving the visa: Please check visa data for possible mistakes as soon as you receive your passport. Pay particular attention to the visa's validity (start and end dates) with regards to the total duration of your planned stay. Also check the correct spelling of your name, as well as the number of entries you were granted. The visa section must be informed of possible mistakes immediately and cannot be held responsible for any problems that occur as a result of incorrect data or a missing signature in the travel document.


All downloadable documents on this page are provided in PDF format.  To view PDFs, you must have a copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader.  You may download a free version of Adobe Acrobat Reader .