Our Certifications

  • ISO 9001:2008
  • ISO/IEC 27001:2005

What documents must I bring ?

Once payment has been received, you will receive an email which includes a list of required documents and information you need to bring. Please select the required document checklist below:

please note: Should your application be incomplete upon submission at the Visa application Centre, you will be charged an additional reappointment fee to submit your updated application

  1. If you wish to apply for a Schengen Visa for Business purposes (Meetings, Congress, Trade Fairs), please download the following checklist:
    Checklist Business Visa (Schengen), [pdf, 57,1k]
  2. If you wish to apply for a Schengen Visa for Holiday purposes, please download the following checklist:
    Checklist Tourist Visa (Schengen), [pdf, 62,6k]
  3. If you wish to apply for a Schengen Visa as a spouse of a EU citizen, please download the following checklist:
    Checklist Spouse of a EU citizen (Schengen), [pdf, 62,6k]

Requirements regarding passport pictures

Please view the following information regarding the requirements regarding the passport picture:
Visa photo specification, [pdf, 551k]

Document to complete for third party collection

If you wish for a third party to collect your documents and passport, please complete the power of attorney form:
You can download the authorisation form

Applications for Minors

If you intend to submit an application for a minor, each parent/legal guardian must submit a separate, signed authorisation form as well as a copy of each parent's/legal guardians' passport photo page. The Schengen visa application form has to be signed by both parents/legal guardians.

Please download the authorisation form here


Applications for spouses of EU citizens / Germans

The below document needs to be signed by the EU citizen / German and confirms that all costs will be covered.

Please download the declaration for expenses and costs form here


How can my friend(s) in Germany get a formal letter of obligation?

The formal letter of obligation is available at the local Aliens' office in their place of residence in Germany. Please bring the original of this letter when applying for your visa.